CLARK, Justice.
[…] Rather, the court noted that "capital punishment must be limited to those offenders who commit a narrow category of the most serious crimes and whose extreme culpability makes them the most deserving of execution." Id. (quoting Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 568, 125 S.Ct. 1183, 1194, 161 L.Ed.2d 1 (2005) and Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 319, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 2251 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002)) (internal quotes omitted).
We have found no constitutional impediment to including offenders who intentionally kill women they know are pregnant in that narrow category.
Louisiana R.S. 14:30(A)(3) provides that first degree murder is the killing of a human being "[w]hen the offender has a specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person." Louisiana R.S. 14:2(7) defines "person" in the criminal law to include "a human being from the moment of fertilization and implantation".